Quintinha de São JoãoQuintinha de São João

book online
Best available rate

Privacy and Data Policy

For the Quintinha de São João, the privacy and the security of personal data are of the utmost importance.

The hotel promotes the security and confidentiality of this data, stored and collected directly from the holders or via its computer applications – namely the website www.quintinhasaojoao.com and the APP Quintinha de São João - from social networks or indirectly through tour operators.

Quintinha de São João is defining processes and procedures for compliance of the company with the principles and requirements of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council (General Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data or RGPD) and other legislation in force and related to the matter of personal data protection, in order to implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to promote the security and confidentiality of personal data that it uses or will use in the future, in particular with regard to unauthorized or unlawful processing of data loss, destruction or accidental damage.

For further details of how we treat your personal information, please see the following sections of this Privacy Policy.


1. The Quintinha de São João

Quintinha de São João is a 5-star hotel located in Funchal, on the island of Madeira, dedicated to guest accommodation and services in the form of restaurant, beverages and Spa.

The management entity of Quintinha de São João is QSJ - Unipessoal, Lda., with its headquarters situated in the Rua das Maravilhas, 76, 9000-177, Funchal. The QSJ is the "Responsible for the Treatment" of the personal data collected in the scope of the activity of the Quintinha de São João.


2. Categories of Personal Data handled by Quintinha de São João

For the execution of its activities, Quintinha de São João handles the following categories of personal data:

a) Identification data (e.g. name, identification document number);
(b) Demographic data (e.g. gender, date of birth, nationality and country of residence);
c) Contact details (e.g. address, mobile phone, email);
d) Preferential data, insofar as they are related to the products and / or services provided by the Quintinha de São João (e.g. sports preferences, laser, culture, food preferences or restrictions, special physical needs);
e) Payment data (e.g. Credit Card, Tax Identification Number)
f) Data from social networks;
g) IT usage data (e.g. traffic data, user ID, logon hours, IP address)


3. Purposes of processing personal data and the fundamental respective grounds within the law and the storage period

Main purpose of processing guest's personal data: customer management, including but not limited to:
• Reservation management;
• Billing;
• Management of charges and the recovery of credit;
• Promotion of a stay suitable to the interests and safety of the guests;
• Personalized mediation in SPA treatments, in the Food and Beverage service and in the provision of care and concern in the hotel.

Legal Foundation: - pre-contractual diligence or execution of a contract between the guests and Quintinha de São João.

Storage Period: - 5 (five) years after the termination of the contract, without prejudice to the preservation of personal data for a longer period in order to fulfil legal obligations.

Main purpose of processing the personal data of users of the Website, Quintinha de São João APP and social networks: - management of electronic communications.

Legal Foundation: - pre-contractual procedures or execution of a contract between users and Quintinha de São João.

Storage Period: 1 (one) year after the last visit to said software applications.

Other purposes: - commercial and marketing activities.

Legal Foundation: - legitimate interest (soft opt-in) of Quintinha de São João.



Storage Period: - unlimited.

You may object to the processing of your personal data by means of opt-out mechanisms which will be available both at the time of collection of your data and in all subsequent communications for the same purpose, without any consequence and without exercise of the right of opposition to the invocation of any specific grounds or justification.

If you do not wish to receive information about the products and services of Quintinha de São João in the scope of commercial and marketing activities, you must exercise your right of opposition through the e-mail [email protected]

Other purposes: - suitability of promotional offers or loyalty actions.

Legal Foundation: - consent

Storage Period: - unlimited.

Other purposes: - definition and analysis of profiles.

Legal Foundation: - legitimate interest of Quintinha de São João.



Storage Period: - 1 (one) year after the last contact.

Other purposes: - conducting opinion surveys.

Legal Foundation: - consent.

Storage period: - 1 (one) year after the last contact.

Other purposes: - security of persons and goods through a video surveillance system.

Legal Foundation: legitimate interest.

Storage Period: - 30 (thirty) days after image capture.

The main purpose for processing guests' personal data: Maintaining the health history data in order to personalize future dealings.

Foundation of legality: - consent

Storage period: - 1 (one) month after the treatment is executed.

The main purpose for processing guests' personal data: Traffic management to promote an appropriate stay according to the interests and safety of guests

Foundation of legality: - pre-contractual procedures or execution of a contract between the guests and Quintinha de São João

Storage period: - 5 (five) years after the termination of the contract, without detriment to the conservation of personal data for a longer period in order to fulfill legal obligations.


You may oppose the processing of your personal data by means of opt-out mechanisms which will be available both at the time of collection of your data and thereafter in all subsequent communications for the same purpose, without any consequences and without the need for any specific justification.

If you do not wish to receive information about the products and services of Quintinha de São João in the ambit of commercial and marketing activities, you should exercise your right of opposition via e-mail to: 

[email protected]


4. Cookies

By accessing our Website, various information is gathered such as your IP address, version and type of browser, operating system, domain and the time you access. We use this data only for statistical purposes in order to improve the way we present the content to our users.

We may collect additional information such as e-mail, telephone number, address and name provided by you when using our site. It is possible to use our service without giving us your personal data or providing data that does not identify you, by using a pseudonym or by making the data anonymous.

With your explicit consent, you can through the Website subscribe to our Newsletter and select areas of interest to receive emails relevant to you. We use this data and your personal data to share information that is of interest to you.

Google Analytics

This Website uses Google Analytics as a Google-supported review service that helps us personalize the Website to promote a better experience according to your preferences.

This service uses cookies to understand your visit, such as the time you browse on our site and the pages you visit. But be aware that no personal data is collected by our Google Analytics account which means that we cannot see who accessed our website. You can find more information about Google Analytics on the official Google Analytics page.



Google Adwords Remarketing

We use Google AdWords Remarketing for internet advertising purposes.

The AdWords remarketing programme allows you to see relevant ads based on the pages you've visited on the website. This cookie does not identify any personal information or allow access to your computer.

With the Google Adwords Remarketing programme we can tailor our marketing actions to your needs and only show the ads that are relevant to you.



Facebook: Custom Audience Pixel

It is a part of JavaScript installed on every page of our website that collects and transmits pre-defined data to Facebook's marketing programme. We use this service to collect data on user behavior on our site.
Some of the information gathered by the pixel includes the browser that is sent to Facebook with the Facebook user ID and URL of the site that the user visited. Each Facebook user has a unique Facebook ID that is device independent which helps to monitor website users when they access the site from multiple devices. We use this information for business purposes, specifically user-friendly ads on Facebook platforms.


5. Transfer of personal data

In order for Quintinha de São João to continue its activity and with a view to providing a quality service, it may have to communicate its personal data or give access to it to other entities - Subcontractors or Third Parties.

Subcontractors:
GuestCentric is the entity that, in the name of and on behalf of Quintinha de São João, is responsible for the management of the Website. Quintinha de São João entered into a written agreement with GuestCentric, which obliged it to process the data for the purposes stated above, and is not authorised to treat them, directly or indirectly, for any other purpose, for their own benefit or for third parties.

Third Parties:
In compliance with legal and / or contractual obligations, the Quintinha de São João may also transmit personal data to the following categories of recipients:

a) Entities and authorities to whom personal data must be communicated by virtue of a legal obligation (SEF and police authorities)
b) Booking centre
c) Tourism Observatory
d) SR Tourism
e) Tax Authority

In addition, when you contact Quintinha de São João through Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram your personal data is processed according to its Data Policy, available at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/; https://help.twitter.com/rules-and-policies/update-privacy-policy;https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy; https://www.facebook.com/help/instagram/155833707900388/ and or for more information about their products, the Help Centre available on each of these platforms. We advise you to read it.


6. The Data Owners’ Rights

The owners of the data have the following rights that may be exercised by email addressed to [email protected]:

6.1. Right of access

Whenever you wish, you are able to obtain information about how your personal data is handled by Quintinha de São João, namely:
• The purposes for which your personal data is processed;
• The type of personal data that is processed;
• The entities to whom your personal data may be communicated;
• The period of retention of your data or, if this is not possible, the criteria for setting the relevant deadline;
• If personal data has not been collected from the holder, available information as to its origin.

6.2. Right of rectification

Whenever you feel that your personal information is incomplete, you may request that it be completed, or you may request rectification if it is found to be incorrect.

6.3. Right of data erasure

You can request the erasure of your personal data. Quintinha de São João will inform you of the possibility or not of satisfying this right according to in-place conservation obligations by contractual means and / or by legal reasons.

6.4. Right to limited handling

The right to limit the processing of your personal data allows you to request Quintinha de São João to restrict the processing of your personal data in the following cases:
• if you challenge the accuracy of your personal data, during a period of time that will allow Quintinha de São João to verify its accuracy;
• if the processing is illicit but you do not want your data erased;
• if Quintinha de São João no longer requires personal data for the stated purposes handling, but if such data is necessary for the purposes of declaration, exercise or in the defence of rights in a judicial process.

6.5. Right of transferability

You may request the Quintinha de São João to deliver, in a structured format, current use and automatic reading, of the personal data provided by you. You also have the right to request that Quintinha de São João transmit this data to another party responsible for the handling as long as this is technically possible.

The right to transferability only applies in the following cases:
• where treatment is based on explicit consent or the performance of a contract;
• where the treatment in question is carried out by automated means.

6.6. Right of opposition

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation and where the processing is performed for purposes other than those for which the data has been collected but are compatible with it.

Quintinha de São João will, in such cases, cease to handle your personal data, unless you have legitimate reasons for carrying out such treatment, and that these may prevail over your interests.

6.7. Right to withdraw consent

In cases where the handling of the data is done on the basis of your consent, you can withdraw consent at any time.

The revocation of your consent will entail the cessation of the handling performed for the purpose in question (e.g., inability to receive exclusive offers from Quintinha de São João).

6.8. Right to file complaints with Quintinha de São João or control authority

The exercise of your rights is free of charge, unless the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, and in such cases a reasonable fee may be charged against the associated costs.

The reply to your requests should be made within a maximum of 30 days, unless it is a particularly complex request, in which case this may be longer.

Quintinha de São João appointed a Personal Data Protection Officer, pursuant to articles 37, 38 and 39 of the General Regulation for Data Protection. You can contact the DPO of Quintinha de São João or exercise your rights through the following channel:
- E-mail address [email protected];

If you wish to submit a complaint regarding matters related to the processing of your personal data you may do so at the National Data Protection Commission, the competent control authority in Portugal www.cnpd.pt .


7. Changes to this policy

Quintinha de São João may change this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect current privacy practices. When we make changes to this statement, we review the "update date" which may be found in the footer of the document. We encourage you to periodically read this Privacy Policy so that you are aware of how Quintinha de São João handles your personal data.


Updated 24-10-2018


Contact us

Quintinha de São João, Rua Da Levada De São João, 4, 9000-191 - Funchal
(the Hotel is 5min from the center)
+351 291740920 [email protected] 32°38'53.977"N 16°55'12.37"W. Speak with us

THE QUINTINHA APP

app store google play

GPS Coordenates. Local Tips
Mobile Reservations. Calendar of Events

Start planning your holidays now! Download our application and discover all the island has to offer and the events and celebrations that are taking place whilst you are here. We have all sorts of tips and surprises to enable you to make the most of your visit!

Privacy and Data Policy

For the Quintinha de São João, the privacy and the security of personal data are of the utmost importance.

The hotel promotes the security and confidentiality of this data, stored and collected directly from the holders or via its computer applications – namely the website www.quintinhasaojoao.com and the APP Quintinha de São João - from social networks or indirectly through tour operators.

Quintinha de São João is defining processes and procedures for compliance of the company with the principles and requirements of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council (General Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data or RGPD) and other legislation in force and related to the matter of personal data protection, in order to implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to promote the security and confidentiality of personal data that it uses or will use in the future, in particular with regard to unauthorized or unlawful processing of data loss, destruction or accidental damage.

For further details of how we treat your personal information, please see the following sections of this Privacy Policy.


1. The Quintinha de São João

Quintinha de São João is a 5-star hotel located in Funchal, on the island of Madeira, dedicated to guest accommodation and services in the form of restaurant, beverages and Spa.

The management entity of Quintinha de São João is QSJ - Unipessoal, Lda., with its headquarters situated in the Rua das Maravilhas, 76, 9000-177, Funchal. The QSJ is the "Responsible for the Treatment" of the personal data collected in the scope of the activity of the Quintinha de São João.


2. Categories of Personal Data handled by Quintinha de São João

For the execution of its activities, Quintinha de São João handles the following categories of personal data:

a) Identification data (e.g. name, identification document number);
(b) Demographic data (e.g. gender, date of birth, nationality and country of residence);
c) Contact details (e.g. address, mobile phone, email);
d) Preferential data, insofar as they are related to the products and / or services provided by the Quintinha de São João (e.g. sports preferences, laser, culture, food preferences or restrictions, special physical needs);
e) Payment data (e.g. Credit Card, Tax Identification Number)
f) Data from social networks;
g) IT usage data (e.g. traffic data, user ID, logon hours, IP address)


3. Purposes of processing personal data and the fundamental respective grounds within the law and the storage period

Main purpose of processing guest's personal data: customer management, including but not limited to:
• Reservation management;
• Billing;
• Management of charges and the recovery of credit;
• Promotion of a stay suitable to the interests and safety of the guests;
• Personalized mediation in SPA treatments, in the Food and Beverage service and in the provision of care and concern in the hotel.

Legal Foundation: - pre-contractual diligence or execution of a contract between the guests and Quintinha de São João.

Storage Period: - 5 (five) years after the termination of the contract, without prejudice to the preservation of personal data for a longer period in order to fulfil legal obligations.

Main purpose of processing the personal data of users of the Website, Quintinha de São João APP and social networks: - management of electronic communications.

Legal Foundation: - pre-contractual procedures or execution of a contract between users and Quintinha de São João.

Storage Period: 1 (one) year after the last visit to said software applications.

Other purposes: - commercial and marketing activities.

Legal Foundation: - legitimate interest (soft opt-in) of Quintinha de São João.



Storage Period: - unlimited.

You may object to the processing of your personal data by means of opt-out mechanisms which will be available both at the time of collection of your data and in all subsequent communications for the same purpose, without any consequence and without exercise of the right of opposition to the invocation of any specific grounds or justification.

If you do not wish to receive information about the products and services of Quintinha de São João in the scope of commercial and marketing activities, you must exercise your right of opposition through the e-mail [email protected]

Other purposes: - suitability of promotional offers or loyalty actions.

Legal Foundation: - consent

Storage Period: - unlimited.

Other purposes: - definition and analysis of profiles.

Legal Foundation: - legitimate interest of Quintinha de São João.



Storage Period: - 1 (one) year after the last contact.

Other purposes: - conducting opinion surveys.

Legal Foundation: - consent.

Storage period: - 1 (one) year after the last contact.

Other purposes: - security of persons and goods through a video surveillance system.

Legal Foundation: legitimate interest.

Storage Period: - 30 (thirty) days after image capture.

The main purpose for processing guests' personal data: Maintaining the health history data in order to personalize future dealings.

Foundation of legality: - consent

Storage period: - 1 (one) month after the treatment is executed.

The main purpose for processing guests' personal data: Traffic management to promote an appropriate stay according to the interests and safety of guests

Foundation of legality: - pre-contractual procedures or execution of a contract between the guests and Quintinha de São João

Storage period: - 5 (five) years after the termination of the contract, without detriment to the conservation of personal data for a longer period in order to fulfill legal obligations.


You may oppose the processing of your personal data by means of opt-out mechanisms which will be available both at the time of collection of your data and thereafter in all subsequent communications for the same purpose, without any consequences and without the need for any specific justification.

If you do not wish to receive information about the products and services of Quintinha de São João in the ambit of commercial and marketing activities, you should exercise your right of opposition via e-mail to: 

[email protected]


4. Cookies

By accessing our Website, various information is gathered such as your IP address, version and type of browser, operating system, domain and the time you access. We use this data only for statistical purposes in order to improve the way we present the content to our users.

We may collect additional information such as e-mail, telephone number, address and name provided by you when using our site. It is possible to use our service without giving us your personal data or providing data that does not identify you, by using a pseudonym or by making the data anonymous.

With your explicit consent, you can through the Website subscribe to our Newsletter and select areas of interest to receive emails relevant to you. We use this data and your personal data to share information that is of interest to you.

Google Analytics

This Website uses Google Analytics as a Google-supported review service that helps us personalize the Website to promote a better experience according to your preferences.

This service uses cookies to understand your visit, such as the time you browse on our site and the pages you visit. But be aware that no personal data is collected by our Google Analytics account which means that we cannot see who accessed our website. You can find more information about Google Analytics on the official Google Analytics page.



Google Adwords Remarketing

We use Google AdWords Remarketing for internet advertising purposes.

The AdWords remarketing programme allows you to see relevant ads based on the pages you've visited on the website. This cookie does not identify any personal information or allow access to your computer.

With the Google Adwords Remarketing programme we can tailor our marketing actions to your needs and only show the ads that are relevant to you.



Facebook: Custom Audience Pixel

It is a part of JavaScript installed on every page of our website that collects and transmits pre-defined data to Facebook's marketing programme. We use this service to collect data on user behavior on our site.
Some of the information gathered by the pixel includes the browser that is sent to Facebook with the Facebook user ID and URL of the site that the user visited. Each Facebook user has a unique Facebook ID that is device independent which helps to monitor website users when they access the site from multiple devices. We use this information for business purposes, specifically user-friendly ads on Facebook platforms.


5. Transfer of personal data

In order for Quintinha de São João to continue its activity and with a view to providing a quality service, it may have to communicate its personal data or give access to it to other entities - Subcontractors or Third Parties.

Subcontractors:
GuestCentric is the entity that, in the name of and on behalf of Quintinha de São João, is responsible for the management of the Website. Quintinha de São João entered into a written agreement with GuestCentric, which obliged it to process the data for the purposes stated above, and is not authorised to treat them, directly or indirectly, for any other purpose, for their own benefit or for third parties.

Third Parties:
In compliance with legal and / or contractual obligations, the Quintinha de São João may also transmit personal data to the following categories of recipients:

a) Entities and authorities to whom personal data must be communicated by virtue of a legal obligation (SEF and police authorities)
b) Booking centre
c) Tourism Observatory
d) SR Tourism
e) Tax Authority

In addition, when you contact Quintinha de São João through Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram your personal data is processed according to its Data Policy, available at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/; https://help.twitter.com/rules-and-policies/update-privacy-policy;https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy; https://www.facebook.com/help/instagram/155833707900388/ and or for more information about their products, the Help Centre available on each of these platforms. We advise you to read it.


6. The Data Owners’ Rights

The owners of the data have the following rights that may be exercised by email addressed to [email protected]:

6.1. Right of access

Whenever you wish, you are able to obtain information about how your personal data is handled by Quintinha de São João, namely:
• The purposes for which your personal data is processed;
• The type of personal data that is processed;
• The entities to whom your personal data may be communicated;
• The period of retention of your data or, if this is not possible, the criteria for setting the relevant deadline;
• If personal data has not been collected from the holder, available information as to its origin.

6.2. Right of rectification

Whenever you feel that your personal information is incomplete, you may request that it be completed, or you may request rectification if it is found to be incorrect.

6.3. Right of data erasure

You can request the erasure of your personal data. Quintinha de São João will inform you of the possibility or not of satisfying this right according to in-place conservation obligations by contractual means and / or by legal reasons.

6.4. Right to limited handling

The right to limit the processing of your personal data allows you to request Quintinha de São João to restrict the processing of your personal data in the following cases:
• if you challenge the accuracy of your personal data, during a period of time that will allow Quintinha de São João to verify its accuracy;
• if the processing is illicit but you do not want your data erased;
• if Quintinha de São João no longer requires personal data for the stated purposes handling, but if such data is necessary for the purposes of declaration, exercise or in the defence of rights in a judicial process.

6.5. Right of transferability

You may request the Quintinha de São João to deliver, in a structured format, current use and automatic reading, of the personal data provided by you. You also have the right to request that Quintinha de São João transmit this data to another party responsible for the handling as long as this is technically possible.

The right to transferability only applies in the following cases:
• where treatment is based on explicit consent or the performance of a contract;
• where the treatment in question is carried out by automated means.

6.6. Right of opposition

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation and where the processing is performed for purposes other than those for which the data has been collected but are compatible with it.

Quintinha de São João will, in such cases, cease to handle your personal data, unless you have legitimate reasons for carrying out such treatment, and that these may prevail over your interests.

6.7. Right to withdraw consent

In cases where the handling of the data is done on the basis of your consent, you can withdraw consent at any time.

The revocation of your consent will entail the cessation of the handling performed for the purpose in question (e.g., inability to receive exclusive offers from Quintinha de São João).

6.8. Right to file complaints with Quintinha de São João or control authority

The exercise of your rights is free of charge, unless the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, and in such cases a reasonable fee may be charged against the associated costs.

The reply to your requests should be made within a maximum of 30 days, unless it is a particularly complex request, in which case this may be longer.

Quintinha de São João appointed a Personal Data Protection Officer, pursuant to articles 37, 38 and 39 of the General Regulation for Data Protection. You can contact the DPO of Quintinha de São João or exercise your rights through the following channel:
- E-mail address [email protected];

If you wish to submit a complaint regarding matters related to the processing of your personal data you may do so at the National Data Protection Commission, the competent control authority in Portugal www.cnpd.pt .


7. Changes to this policy

Quintinha de São João may change this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect current privacy practices. When we make changes to this statement, we review the "update date" which may be found in the footer of the document. We encourage you to periodically read this Privacy Policy so that you are aware of how Quintinha de São João handles your personal data.


Updated 24-10-2018


Get directions

Newsletter

Nada como receber notícias nossas de vez em quando para ajudar a matar a saudade... Acompanhe as novidades e seja o primeiro a conhecer todas as ofertas especiais que temos para Si!

Subscribe to Quintinha de São João newsletter

If you would like to receive these newsletters, please provide us with your information. Thank you. We take your privacy very seriously. The information you submit to us will not be disclosed to others.

Name:

Email:

Country:

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience and provide you the best service possible. 

By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Learn more about our Website Data Privacy and Protection Solution.

View more
Ok